HOW TO APPLY FOR A TIER 4 STUDENT VISA FROM OUTSIDE THE UK

If you are not from the European Economic Area or Switzerland and are coming to study in the UK for more than 6 months then you will require a Tier 4 student visa.

Applying for a Tier 4 visa should be fairly straight forward as long as you are prepared. For immigration advice please contact Amity London Compliance Unit by writing to: admission@london.amity.edu or alternatively you can call them on 020 7631 0190.

  • How to complete the application

Before you can apply for your visa you need your CAS statement from the University. You will not be given this until your offer from the University has become unconditional and please be aware that you cannot apply for a visa more than 3 months before your course start date. You will need to apply for your visa using the online application form available on the Visa4UK website.

 The cost of making a Tier 4 Student Visa application overseas is £348, payable in local currency (this cost may change please check UKVI website). In-person applications, if available, will incur a higher cost.

All visa applicants are required to provide biometric data and some overseas visa applicants will also need to undergo Health (tuberculosis) screening. There is more information about providing biometric data and undergoing health screening on the Home Office website.

If your visa application is successful, a visa sticker will be placed in your passport giving details of the length of your leave to enter, as well as any further requirements such as police registration. As a Tier 4 student as a visa condition you will not be able to work in the UK whilst studying at Amity London. Your visa will allow you to enter and leave the UK for the duration of its validity.

 Click here for further information about the Application Process

  • Documents you will need in support of your application

It is your responsibility to collect the documents you need for your visa application. Your application form will confirm which documents you need to submit from the following:

 1.  Passport - Your current passport and any previous passports that you have, that contain a UK visa.
  2.  Two passport photographs - Photos which meet the requirements of the Home Office.
  3.  Financial documents - Documents which prove you have the required funds available to you (unless you are a 'low risk' applicant). For more information see  Financial Requirements.

  • 'Low Risk' Applicants

A Tier 4 student qualifies for the differentiation arrangements if he/she is a national of one of the countries the Home Office classifies as 'Low risk'.
If you are a national of one of the countries the Home Office classifies as 'low risk', there is no requirement to provide evidence of finances or qualifications with your Tier 4 application. However, you will need to provide an ATAS certificate (if appropriate) and sign your application form to confirm you have sufficient funds and that you hold documentary evidence of any qualifications listed.  The Home Office reserves the right to ask you to provide these documents at a later date. Failure to provide the evidence if requested by the Home Office will result in your application being refused.

  • ATAS Certificates

The Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) was introduced in order to ensure that prospective students who are applying to study certain sensitive subjects in the UK do not have links to Weapons of Mass Destruction (WMD). Non-EEA students studying on certain science, engineering and technology degrees will have to apply for an ATAS clearance certificate before obtaining a new visa.   To check whether you need an ATAS certificate, and for more details about the ATAS scheme, please see the Home Office website.
Failure to provide a valid ATAS clearance certificate (if your course requires one) when you submit your Tier 4 online application form will result in your application being refused.
To apply for an ATAS certificate you first need to receive an unconditional offer letter.
You should then go to the Home Office website and using your text, complete the online application form. The Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) will process the application and email a certificate to you, which you should print out and submit with your other documents. The FCO gets very busy at certain times of the year and so you are strongly advised to apply at least 8 weeks before you intend to renew your student visa.

  • Immigration Health Surcharge


From 6 April 2015 applications for visas that are more than six months long  include an 'immigration health surcharge'.  The cost is based on the length of the visa that you are applying for. Paying this charge as part of your application will mean that you are entitled to receive certain free health services from the National Health Service (NHS) while you are in the UK, but please note that this is not private medical insurance.

The surcharge is calculated as £150 per year for each year of your visa. If your visa includes part of a year that is six months or less you will be charged £75 for this period.  If your visa includes part of a year that is more than six months, you will have to pay £150 for this period.  For example, if your CAS states that your course starts in October 2018 and ends in June 2021 you should be granted a visa from September 2018 until October 2021 and the immigration surcharge will therefore be £525.
You can go to the Home Office website to check how much you will have to pay.

Note: some people are exempt from paying the immigration health surcharge, including Australian and New Zealand nationals and British Overseas Territory citizens who live in the Falkland Islands.  However, these applicants must still complete the IHS portal and obtain a reference number.

  • Dependants

As a Tier 4 student you will not be able to bring family members with you as dependants to your visa whilst studying at Amity London.

For further information please refer to the UKVI website and links below:

*   UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI)
  *   Tier 4 Policy Guidance
  *   Enrolling for Biometric Residence Permits
  *   Tuberculosis screening
  *   Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS)
 

Last Update July 27 2018